to bottom to top

Center for International Legal Studies

Senior Lawyers' Orientation Program 2015

Salzburg, Austria, Sunday, 8 March - Friday, 13 March 2015

Faculty Confirmation/Registration

Sunday, 8 March 2015

Cocktail Reception

6.00 pm, Great Hall, Palace

Opening Dinner

7.00 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Monday, 9 March 2015

Breakfast

7.00-8.45 am, Marble Hall, Palace

Session 1. The Starting Point – Teaching and Learning Law in a Foreign Land

Professor Dennis Campbell, Director, Center for International Legal Studies, Salzburg, Austria

9.00-10.30 am, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Coffee Break

10.30-11.00 am, Meierhof Lobby

Session 2. European Union Law and Integration – Part I

Dr.Gudrun Monika Zagel, LLM (Austin), Professor of International Law and Human Rights, University of the German Federal Army Neubiberg, Department of Public Law and International Law, Munich, Germany

11.00 am-12.30 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Lunch Break

12.30-2.00 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Session 3. Comparative Eastern European Legal Systems – Part I

Dr. Michael Geistlinger, Professor of International Law and Human Rights, University of Salzburg, Faculty of Law, Department of Public International Law, Salzburg, Austria

2.00-3.30 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Coffee Break

3.30-4.00 pm, Meierhof Lobby

Session 4. Teaching Methods for a Foreign Audience – Part I

Ms. Karen Porter, Senior Lawyer Alumna
2012: Moscow Regional Institute for the Humanities, Russia
2012 -2014: Pericles, Moscow, Russia

4.00-5.00 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Dinner

6.00 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Tuesday, 10 March 2015

Breakfast

7.00-8.45 am, Marble Hall, Palace

Session 5. Regional Briefings I

Moderator: Karen Porter

Panelists:

Jivko Draganov, University of National and World Economy, Faculty of Law, Sofia, Bulgaria

Peter Gjørtler, Riga Graduate School of Law, Riga, Latvia

9.00-10.00 am, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Coffee Break

10.00-10.30 am, Meierhof Lobby

Session 6. European Union Law and Integration – Part II

Dr. Gudrun Monika Zagel

10.30 am-12.00 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Lunch Break

12.00-1.30 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Session 7. Teaching Methods for a Foreign Audience – Part II

Karen Porter

1.30-3.00 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

 

Coffee Break

3.00-3.30 pm, Meierhof Lobby

OPTIONAL: University of Salzburg v University of Passau - Vis Moot Training Session Introduction: Mr. Christian Tyler Campbell LLM, LLB, Assistant Director, Center for International Legal Studies, Austria

Panel of Arbitrators: Karen Porter, Wilfredo Geigel, Chuck Bergen

3.30-5.00 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Dinner

6.00 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Wednesday, 11 March 2015

Breakfast

7.00-8.45 am, Marble Hall, Palace

Session 8. Comparative Eastern European Legal Systems – Part II

Prof. Dr. Michael Geistlinger

9.00-10.30 am, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Coffee Break

10.30-11.00 am, Meierhof Lobby

Session 9. European Union Law and Integration – Part III

Dr. Gudrun Monika Zagel

11.00 am-12.30 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Lunch Break

12.30-2.00 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Session 10. Teaching Methods for a Foreign Audience – Part III

Karen Porter

2.00-3.30 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Dinner

6.00 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Breakfast

7.00-8.45 am, Marble Hall, Palace

Session 11. Comparative Eastern European Legal Systems – Part III

Prof. Dr. Michael Geistlinger

9.00-10.30 am, Parker Hall, Meierhof

 

Coffee Break

10.30-11.00 am, Meierhof Lobby

Session 12. Regional Briefings II

Moderator: Karen Porter

Panelists:

Michal Bobrzynski, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland

Věra Redrupová, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic

11.00 am-12.00 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Lunch

12.00-1.30 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Chamber Concert

5.00-6.00 pm, Great Hall, Palace

Concluding Dinner

6.00 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Friday, 13 March 2015

Breakfast

7.00-10.00 am, Marble Hall, Palace

Check-Out and Individual Departure

10:00 am

Dress: Business Casual

When arriving at Salzburg Airport, ask the taxi to bring you to Schloss Leopoldskron. It is about a ten minute ride.

Registered Delegates and Faculty

Stacey L Barnes, William A. Barton, Charles Bergen, Michal Bobrzynski, Lindsay Curcio, Robert Donovan, Susan C. Ervin, Robert Fabrikant, Shawn C. Ferrin, Wilfredo Geigel, Peter Gjørtler, Webster L. Golden, John W. Gould, Jeffery Gray, Carol J. Hallowitz, Gerald Hardcastle, Timothy Heinson, Gayle Hyman, Robert Neron, Thomas Penfield, Karen Porter, Vera Redrupová, Alison Rogers, Robert Skilton, Julia Sullivan, Terry E. Thomson, John Walsh,